Clio Logo
Fourth Church of Christ Scientist is a unique building in a residential neighborhood whose houses were built after 1950. The church was built in 1912 and was originally called Lakeview Presbyterian Church. It was designed in the Gothic Revival and Craftsman styles, giving it its distinctive appearance. The Presbyterians worshipped in the church until 1950 when they constructed a new church in the neighborhood. The Church of Christ Scientist bought the church that same year and have been here ever since. Fourth Church and the rest of the neighborhood were heavily damaged during Hurricane Katrina.

Fourth Church of Christ Scientist was built in 1912 and is architecturally distinct from the rest of the neighborhood.

"Fourth Church of Christ Scientist." National Register of Historic Places Database: Louisiana Office of Cultural Development, Division of Historic Preservation. July 19, 2002. http://www.crt.state.la.us/dataprojects/hp/nhl/attachments/Parish36/Scans/36125001.pdf.
*Note: This document was either written for or taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, which has not been digitized as of 2017.