Clio Logo
Founded in 1982, the Islamic Community Center of Phoenix continues to serve the city's growing Muslim population. It bought a former church building in 1997 and as of early 2017 is in the process of building a new, bigger mosque across the street on Orangewood Avenue. The first phase of that project is finished and now the focus is on the interior. The new mosque has room for 800 worshippers. It also has spaces for a school and social gatherings.

The Islamic Community Center of Phoenix was founded in 1982 and is in the process, as of early 2017, of completing this new mosque.

"About." Islamic Community Center of Phoenix. Accessed February 13, 2017. http://iccpaz.com/about.