Clio Logo
The Burmese Muslim Education and Community Center (BMECC) has the unique distinction of being the first Burmese mosque built anywhere in the world in over 40 years. It was founded in 2010 but the mosque itself is continues to be built. As of early 2017, the first two of four phases of construction have been completed. The BMECC serves a Burmese Muslim population numbering around 2,000. In all, there are approximately 7-8,000 Burmese now living in Fort Wayne. Once fully completed, the mosque will have space for about 750 worshippers.

The Burmese Muslim Education and Community Center, seen here in a late 2016 photo after completion of the second phase of the construction project, is the first Burmese mosque to be built in the world in over 40 years.

"About the Burmese Muslim Education and Community Center (BMECC)." Burmese Muslim Education and Community Center. Accessed February 13, 2017. http://www.bmeccfw.org/main/index.php/about-us-en.

Wagner, Sara. "Fort Wayne mosque makes history around the world." WANE News Channel 15. May 24, 2015.