Clio Logo
This monument commemorates local men who served in the American Armed Forces during World War I and World War II. Nearly three hundred thousand West Virginians served in World War I and World War II combined. New Haven dedicated the memorial in 1947. A large cherry tree provides shade for visitors that covers the memorial stone. The park includes areas for children to play, a scenic view of the Ohio river, and several shade structures with picnic tables.

View of monument as a passerby would see on US RT 62.

View of the front of the monument. Dedication plaque doesn't have a date, however newspaper records indicate it was placed in 1947.

Rear view of monument.

Alternate angle of entire site from US RT 62

Mason County was home to an ordinance plant in addition to a large percentage of its citizens that answered the call for service. The monument includes the names of veterans from the community. During a gathering sponsored by the local VFW chapter, a World War II veteran who preferred to remain nameless explained the meaning of the monument by indicating that seeing his name on the stone made him feel like his service would be remembered beyond his own years.

Basam, Debra. "Archive Database." West Virginia Veterans Memorial Archives Database. 2015. Accessed April 21, 2017. http://www.wvculture.org/history/wvmemory/wvvetmem.html.

Basam, Debra. "Mason County" West Virginia Veterans Memorial Archives Database. 2015. Accessed April 21, 2017. http://www.wvculture.org/history/wvmemory/Mason.html.

Barnes, Sarah R. "West Virginia's Veterans History Project." West Virginia Veterans History Project. Accessed April 21, 2017. https://veteranshistory.wvu.edu/.