Clio Logo
The thirteenth President of the United States, Millard Fillmore, began his law and political career in East Aurora, NY. Before residing in possibly the most prestigious home in the country, as President, from 1850-1853, he lived in a much more humble establishment. Built in 1826 for his wife Abigail, the Millard Fillmore presidential home is located on Shearer Avenue in East Aurora, NY. It is the only remaining home of the thirteenth president.

Millard Fillmore House (Front View)

Millard Fillmore House (Garden Sign)

Millard Fillmore House (Library)

The thirteenth President of the United States, Millard Fillmore, began his law and political career in East Aurora, NY.  Before residing in possibly the most prestigious home in the country, as President from 1850-1853, he lived in a much humbler establishment.  Fillmore built the house in 1826 for his wife Abigail.  The house originally stood on Main Street of East Aurora, near what is known as the Aurora Theater building.  It has many detailed features that were created by hand, which was typical of the Federal Period. Some handiwork was even done by Fillmore himself.

The house eventually fell into disrepair due to lack of care and an absence of residents in the humble dwelling. Then in 1930, Margaret Evans Price discovered the home and fell in love with its quaint display of history.  She was the wife of Irving Price, founder of Fisher-Price Toys, and together they bought the home that same year.  After their purchase, they moved the home to its current location on Shearer Avenue in East Aurora.  The Prices remodeled the home so Margaret could use it as her studio.

In 1975, the Millard Fillmore Presidential Home was attained by the Aurora Historical Society.  They began the restoration process in the home in hopes of returning it back to its circa 1826 look.  The house now serves as an example of what a typical dwelling in the Federal Period would look like.  Despite the typical look of the house, it is in fact atypical, once belonging to the thirteenth President of the United States.  When touring the house today, one can view the living room, kitchen, bedrooms, playroom, Victorian-style library, and the barn.  The house is also furnished with belongings of the Fillmores and is surrounded by lavish gardens typical of the early nineteenth century.

"Millard Fillmore." The White House. The United States Government, 08 Mar. 2017. Web.

Aurora Historical Society. "Millard Fillmore Presidential Site." Aurora Historical Society. Web.