Clio Logo
Originally built in 1734, the Buccleuch Mansion (pronounced "bugle-low") is one of Brunswick's most historic and oldest landmarks. Its builder was Anthony White, the son-in-law of Lewis Morris, the governor of the New Jersey colony at the time. White married Morris' daughter, Elizabeth. The mansion features different architectural styles (different owners made changes and additions over the years) including Colonial Federal, Italianate, and Greek Revival. The mansion also features decorative arts, furnishings, textiles and other items that span its entire history. A highlight is the well-preserved, hand-painted decorative wallpaper created by the Dufour of Macon company in Paris. The local chapter of the Daughters of the Revolution operates the house and offer tours on Sundays in the afternoon. The mansion was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

The Buccleuch Mansion was originally built in 1734 by Anthony White, who belonged to a distinguished upper class family in New Jersey.

Anthony White's family was well known and respected in the community. His ancestors and descendants distinguished themselves in a variety of ways. One of his early ancestors, John White, was the governor of the colony founded at Roanoke, Virginia in 1587 (he left for England to obtain supplies and upon returning in 1590 the colony was gone). His son, Anthony Walton White, served in the Revolutionary War in various capacities including as the aide de camp for George Washington; he also distinguished himself in battle. Washington and other notables of the war and the time, including Alexander Hamilton, visited White at the mansion.

Several owners lived in the house during its history. One of them, Colonel Joseph Warren Scott who bought it in 1821, gave the mansion its current name. The last owner sold the property and mansion to the city in 1911. The old home, which opened to the public in 1915, has also been called "The White House".
"Historic Buccleuch Mansion New Brunswick, New Jersey." Daughters of the Revolution. Accessed June 12, 2017. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~njdar/Jerseyblue/mansion.html.

Kiss, Miriam. "The White House." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. April 13, 1977. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/e04491bf-5d77-46e5-8a68-a5e945d054f0.