Clio Logo
This plaque located the east side of the Old Town gazebo is placed in memory of not just the Confederate soldiers stationed in Albuquerque during the Civil War, but also to those that died during and after the brief Battle of Albuquerque. This is actually the second plaque installed and in a different location. An original was located in the northwest corner of the plaza stating that here were Confederates buried. However, this plaque was stolen in the 1970s. After failing to get it back, the Sons of Confederate Veterans organization was asked by the city to install a new plaque, but now on the gazebo, to help ensure its safety.

Plaque found on gazebo

Union General Edward Carby, taken sometime during the Civil War

CSA General Henry Sibley, taken 1865

Map depicting the routes and battles of the New Mexico Campaign of 1862

Map of the New Mexico and Arizona territories as of 1861. Also depicts the portion that joined the Confederacy.

When the Civil War broke out in 1861, a convention was held in what is today Mesilla, New Mexico, to debate the issue of secession. The convention voted in favor of secession and the then Arizona territory (which at the time made up the lower halves of modern day Arizona and New Mexico) joined the Confederacy. A Confederate government was installed and an army under General Henry Sibley was organized and tasked with liberating the New Mexico territory (upper halves of Arizona and New Mexico) for the Confederacy. His New Mexico Campaign started early 1862. Sibely was able to occupy important towns such as Santa Fe and Albuquerque.

The Union in response that same, organized its own army made up largely of men from California and the Colorado territory (as well as volunteers from the New Mexico territory, mainly made up of Hispanics), and commanded by General Edward Canby. Its goals were to drive out the Confederate forces and free the territories of the Confederacy as a whole, preserving both for the Union. After being defeated at the Battle of Valverde in February, Union forces still pressed on to oust the Confederacy. A major battle at Glorieta Pass commenced in late March, resulting in a major Union victory. Confederate forces retreated to Albuquerque and Santa Fe, when in early April, both forces clashed here in Albuquerque. Really a skirmish, it was pretty mild with very few wounded and death. Confederate forces were forced to retreat, leaving some men behind. Some of those left succumbed to wounds or illness and buried in the Old Town Plaza. Forces clashed again the next week in Peralta and was another Union victory. Confederate forces left for Mexico and Texas; the Confederate government of the territory also fleeing. New Mexico and Arizona territories were now securely in Union hands.

In remembrance of the battle here in Albuquerque and the short stint as a Confederate city, the city and local clubs of various Confederate organizations established plaques in memory of Confederate soldiers near by similar plaques to the Union who were here. The original plaque was set up between late 1800s and early 1900s. This new one was set up in the 1970s.

*For more information on the Battle of Albuquerque and for sources and links, go to the Battle of Albuquerque entry.