This is an embedded 360 degree virtual tour!Hide this embedded tour.

Located on 18 acres across from the Capitol building, the History Center is a beautifully designed, self-guided exploration of Oklahoma - past to present. Within our 215,000 square-foot learning center are five extraordinary, state-of-the-art galleries housing more than 200 hands-on audio, video and computer activities. Outside the museum, the Red River Journey offers visitors a walking tour of the Red River Valley featuring landforms, vegetation, and important historical locations. The grounds also include an outdoor oilfield exhibit with drilling derricks, a portable derrick, and machinery associated with Oklahoma oil explorations.

The Oklahoma History Center opened in 2005 to be the primary museum of the Oklahoma Historical Society. This sculpture depicting Apache warriors, titled "Unconquered," was created by artist Allan Houser in 1994.

The Oklahoma Museum of History is a division of the Oklahoma Historical Society. In addition to participating in and fully supporting the overall mission of the OHS to preserve and perpetuate the history of Oklahoma and its people by collecting, interpreting and disseminating knowledge of Oklahoma and the Southwest, the museum collects, preserves and interprets the complete history of Oklahoma for everyone. The museum fulfills its mission through the application of the highest standards of collections care, the presentation of diverse in-house and traveling exhibits, and multi-disciplinary educational programs.

The Oklahoma Museum of History is also an affiliate of the Smithsonian Institute. Smithsonian Affiliations are among the most comprehensive forms of Smithsonian national outreach. Through Smithsonian Affiliations, young people, families and students are able to experience a piece of the Smithsonian--their national museum--through their own hometown museums.

"About the OHS." Oklahoma Historical Society. May 25, 2014. http://www.okhistory.org/about/index.