Clio Logo
This structure was used in 1924-32 by Ozark Wesleyan College and then by Ozark Junior College in 1934-35. The National Youth Administration Carthage Program for Girls occupied the main administration building during 1936-37 for a New Deal program to prepare girls for college. After being vacant a few years, Our Lady of the Ozarks, a Catholic school for boys, opened in 1944 and expanded the buildings on campus (gymnasium and chapel) until operations ceased in 1971. Today, the Congregation of the Mother of the Redeemer ministers to Vietnamese-American Catholics throughout America and beyond. They have added an auditorium and retirement facility for priests. The congregation is most noted locally for their annual Marian Days Celebration in early August and their Christmas light display that covers most of their property

Former Ozark Wesleyan College Administration and Classroom building.

One of 2 entrance columns in front of building donated by Q P Club, a booster group, affiliated with Ozark Wesleyan College. Marian Louisa Powers Winchester, Powers Museum benefactor, was a member of this club when she attended the college.

Ozark Wesleyan College, c 1926

Our Lady of the Ozarks, c 1960

1925 Football Schedule for Ozark Wesleyan College on display during 2017's 175th Anniversary of Carthage exhibit at the Powers Museum.

Digitization on CLIO is part of Powers Museum's "Digital Carthage" project in honor of Carthage's 175th Anniversary Celebration (March 28, 2017 through March 27, 2018).

Funding for the Walking in the Wards tour was made possible by a grant from the Missouri Humanities Council and the National Endowment for the Humanities, Spring 2017.

Advertisement for OWC found in c 1927 promotional booklet "Carthage Missouri The Open Gateway to the Ozarks" published by the Carthage Chamber of Commerce.

Hansford, Michele Newton. Images of America: Carthage, Missouri. Charleston SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2000.

Powers Museum Vertical Files: Ozark Weselyan College, NYA in Carthage, Marian Days.

Utter, Wade and Hansford, Michele Newton for Powers Museum. Images of America: Carthage, Missouri 1940-1990. Charleston SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2013.