Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Vickers Hall; Born 14 Sep 1894 – Huntington, WV; Died 8 Aug 1918 – France; Co. A, 12th Machine Gun Battalion, 8th Infantry Brigade, 4th Division – US Army

Vickers Hall

Vickers Hall

Vickers Hall was born on September 14th, 1894, in Huntington to Levi and Lizzie Hall. He lived in Huntington and volunteered for service in April 1917. He was assigned as a Private, serial number 562332, to Company A of the 12th Machine Gun Battalion, 8th Infantry Brigade, 4th Division, US Army. He sailed for France from New York City on the AQUITANIA. He died of wounds received in action on August 8th, 1918, in France, and his remains were first buried in an American Cemetery. They were sent home from Antwerp on the USAT CANTIGNY on June 20th, 1922, and arrived in Brooklyn, New York, on June 30th, 1922. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va.