Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Raymond E. Neal; Born 15 May 1897 – Milton, WV; Died 25 Sep 1918 – Camp Devens, MA; Base Hospital Assistant, Camp Devens – US Army

Raymond E. Neal

Raymond E. Neal

Raymond Ellsworth Neal was born on May 15th 1897, in Milton to James and Nettie Neal. He lived in Milton and enlisted on May 27th, 1918. He was an assistant at the Camp Devens, Massachusetts, Base Hospital, as a Private, serial number 3546678. He died of influenza and pneumonia at the camp on September 25th, 1918. He was buried in Milton Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)