Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
2nd Lieutenant Fariss P. Nixon; Born 3 Dec 1878 – GA; Died 1 Aug 1917 – Huntington, WV; Unassigned - US Army

Memorial Boulevard Sign

Fariss P. Nixon was born on December 3rd, 1878, in Nannie, Georgia, to William C. and Emma Pinson Nixon. He first enlisted around 1899 or 1889 and was assigned to Company B of the 2nd Georgia Infantry. This unit served in Cuba as part of the occupation force just after the Spanish-American War ended. He enlisted for his second enlistment on October 3rd, 1900, in Chattanooga, Tennessee, in Company A of the CAS 13th Infantry Regiment. His service expired on October 2nd, 1904, at Fort McDowell, while he was in Company F of the 43rd Regiment, and he reenlisted the next day. He came to Huntington from Angel Island, San Francisco, California, in 1906. His service expired again on October 2nd, 1907, in Huntington, while he was in Company A of the 13th Infantry Regiment, and he reenlisted in Huntington the next day. He married Martha Ernestine (Hughes) Nixon on February 22nd, 1908, in Lawrence County, Ohio. His son, Robert William Nixon, was born the next month. Fariss Nixon’s service expired again on October 2nd, 1910, in Huntington, while he was a Sergeant in the G.R.S (most likely “General Recruiting Service”), and he reenlisted the next day in Huntington. His service expired again on October 2nd, 1913, in Huntington, while he was a Sergeant in the G.R.S., and he reenlisted the next day in Huntington. Though the exact nature of these units is uncertain, he served in the Huntington recruiting office and, more likely than not, signed up some of the other soldiers in this book. He was in the Huntington G.S.I. until he was discharged as a Sergeant on July 6th, 1917, to accept an officer’s commission. He was appointed to the US Military Academy the next day, but he was still officially “unassigned” when he died of acute nephritis on August 1st, 1917, in Huntington. He was buried in the Kinnebrew Family Cemetery, Rome, Floyd County, Georgia.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Author - Benjamin Woodard