Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Robert L. Royse; Born 22 Dec 1894 – Morehead, KY; Died 4 Oct 1918 – Camp Taylor, KY; 11th Co., 3rd Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, Camp Taylor – US Army

Memorial Boulevard Sign

Robert Lee Royse was born on December 22nd, 1894, in Morehead, Kentucky. He lived in Morehead and worked as a farm laborer. He was inducted into service on August 30th, 1918, and sent to Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky. He was assigned as a Private to the 11th Company of the 3rd Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade at Camp Taylor. He died of pneumonia on October 4th, 1918, at Camp Taylor. He was buried in Morehead’s Baldridge Cemetery #2.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Author - Benjamin Woodard