Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Sergeant Layton F. Slater; Born 25 Apr 1897 – Williamson, WV; Died 26 May 1918 – Williamson, WV; Co. F, 150th Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Brigade, 38th Division – US Army

Layton F. Slater

Layton F. Slater

Layton Fink Slater was born on April 25th, 1897, in Williamson, West Virginia, to Rush Floyd and Fannie Luatha (Sloan) Slater. He lived in Huntington and entered service on June 16th, 1916. He trained at Camp Houston, Texas, and was assigned to Companies F and G of the 2nd West Virginia Infantry. He served on the Mexican border and advanced to the rank of Sergeant. He left the military and filed for a pension on January 26th, 1918, for tuberculosis incurred during military service. He died of this illness in Williamson on May 26th, 1918. He was buried in Williamson’s Fairview Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)