Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private 1st Class Maryland McCloud; Born 13 May 1896 – Huntington, WV; Died 10 Oct 1918 – France; Co. C, 319th Infantry Regiment, 160th Infantry Brigade, 80th Division – US Army

Maryland McCloud

Maryland McCloud

Maryland McCloud was born on May 13th, 1896, in Huntington to Elize and Halia McCloud. He lived in Huntington and was a glass worker. He entered service on April 2nd, 1918, and was assigned as a Private First Class, serial number 2472130, to Company C of the 319th Infantry Regiment, 160th Infantry Brigade, 80th Division, US Army. He sailed for France from Newport News, Virginia, on the MADAWASKA on May 17th, 1918. He was in combat for 21 days when he was killed in action on October 10th, 1918, in France.

MERLIN [sic] M’CLOUD KILLED IN ACTION
WAS SON OF WEST HUNTINGTON RESIDENT
News Says He Was Killed In Battle In France on Tenth of October
The official casualty list has carried the name of Merlin McCloud, son of Elijah [sic] McCloud, Van Buren avenue and West Twenty-First street, West Huntington. He was killed in action October 10. He was one of the first draftees to leave Huntington. Before entering the service he was employed by W.W. Payne, West Huntington feed dealer.

– Huntington Herald-Dispatch, November 28th, 1918

His remains were sent home from Antwerp on the SOMME on June 23rd, 1921, and arrived at Hoboken, New Jersey, on July 7th. He was buried in Cabell County’s Johnson Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)