Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Ralph I. Lambert; Born 28 Nov 1894 – Harrisville, WV; Died 8 Jan 1919 – Camp Hancock, GA; Machine Gun Training Center, Camp Hancock – US Army

Ralph I. Lambert

Ralph I. Lambert

Headstone at Spring Hill Cemetery

Ralph Irvin Lambert was born on November 28th, 1894, in Harrisville, Ritchie County, West Virginia, to Charles and Clara Matheny Lambert. He lived at 601 23rd Street, Huntington, and worked with plaster. He enlisted on June 14th, 1918, and was sent as a Private to the Machine Gun Training Center at Camp Hancock, Georgia. He died of pneumonia at Camp Hancock on January 8th, 1919. He was buried in Huntington’s Spring Hill Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)

Author - Benjamin Woodard