Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Charles C. Jones; Born 20 Oct 1897 – Unknown; Died 19 Jul 1918 – France; Co. L, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Brigade, 2nd Division – US Army

Memorial Boulevard Sign

Charles Calvin Jones was born on October 20th, 1897. He lived in Huntington and entered service on April 3rd, 1917. He was assigned as a Private, serial number 1559944, to Company No. 9 of the Camp Shelby Automatic Replacement Draft and sailed for France from New York City on the GRAMPIAN on June 11th, 1918. He was transferred to Company L of the 23rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Brigade, 2nd Division, US Army. He was killed in action on July 19th, 1918, in France and was originally buried in AEF Cemetery 615. His remains were moved to a small American Cemetery before being finally reburied in the Oise-Aisne American Cemetery. His aunt, who raised him, was later able to visit his grave via the Gold Star pilgrimages offered to mothers and widows of fallen soldiers buried overseas.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Author - Benjamin Woodard