Clio Logo
Today known as Lambert Hall and home to an opera company called Opera in the Heights since 1996, Heights Christian Church was built in 1927 in the Eclectic Classical style. It was home to the congregation of the same name, which moved into the new adjacent church building in 1967. The church is somewhat unusual, appearing quite different from the Gothic or Romanesque churches during the first half of the 20th century. However, It does feature Doric columnns and stained glass windows. The congregation used the building for various purposes until Opera in the Heights moved in. The company presents opera in an accessible format and offers emerging opera performers, many of whom come from abroad, a venue in which they can gain experience and hone their skills. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The former Heights Christian Church, now Lambert Hall, was built in 1927.

K.L., London. "Heights Christian Church." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. June 22, 1983. https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/83004438/83004438.pdf.

"Lambert Hall." Opera in the Heights. Archived from the original on 2007-04-19. Retrieved July 18, 2017.