Clio Logo
Spanning the Locust Fork of the Warrior River in Blount County, the historic Swann Covered Bridge (also called the Joy or Swann- Joy bridge) presents one of Alabama's most stunning sights.

The Swann Covered Bridge is the longest still standing covered bridge in Alabama.

The longest surviving covered bridge in Alabama, the Swann Covered Bridge was built in 1933 and is one of the most remarkable in the South because it stretches across a deep canyon. The gorge was carved by Locust Fork, which makes its way through the mountain country to become a major tributary of Alabama's Warrior River.

The Swann Covered Bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is once again open to car traffic. It is a beautiful and historic landmark that is well worth a visit if you are passing anywhere near the area.