Clio Logo
Sacramento's Eastern Star Hall was built in 1928 for the Order of the Eastern Star, a Masonic organization open to both women and men. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Eastern Star Hall

Eastern Star Hall
The Order of the Eastern Star was founded in 1850 in Richland, Mississippi. Originally, the organization was open to men who were Master Masons and to women who were a direct relation of a male member, but now the organization accepts women who are of any relation to male members.

The Sacramento Order of the Eastern Star was founded in 1879. For several years in the 1920s, the several city's several OES chapters raised funds to build a meeting hall, and in 1928, the Eastern Star Hall was completed. It was built in a Romanesque Revival style. Members of the Eastern Star helped to design the building,under the guidance of Mabel Boyd Seymour, a former Grand Matron of the organization.

The building is one of only four built for the Order of the Eastern Star, and is the only one still in use by the organization.It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.
National Register of Historic Places in Sacramento County. NoeHill Travels in California. Accessed July 30, 2017. http://noehill.com/sacramento/nat1992001757.asp.