Clio Logo

This small, private museum is located in a home constructed in the 19th century that was home to four generations of a family that traces its Gettysburg roots back to 1818. The current owner decided to convert his inherited property into a museum to display historical artifacts that he collects and sells. The museum operates by selling a variety historical artifacts. While these items are not limited to the Civil War era, most of them are related to military history.

The Gettysburg Museum of History opened in 2009 and displays and sells artifacts related to military history.

Currently, the Gettysburg Museum of History has several exibits, including on the American Civil War, Major Dick Winters Collection, Pop Culture Icons, Presidents, World War I, World War II, and Vietnam

On the museum's website, https://www.gettysburgmuseumofhistory.com/ , the curators of this musuem sell various historical artifacts, including parts of Civil War military unforms such as breast plates, belt plates, and buttons, Confederate money, and bullets used during the war.