Clio Logo
The Children’s Museum of the Shoals furthers classroom education and compliments existing cultural and educational resources available to children and families.

Children's Museum of the Shoals

The museum features a variety of educational exhibits which build on the unique heritage and culture of the Tennessee Valley. They enable children to explore not only their own culture but also the lifeways and traditions of other cultures. The exhibits open the child’s mind to fundamental principles that underlie an understanding of science, technology, the environment, the arts, and human communities. Interacting with the museum’s exhibits, children learn by doing. Exhibits and activities encourage children to imagine, make choices, and create. The hands-on, minds-on experiences are designed to spark curiosity about the world and encourage lifelong learning.