Clio Logo
The Polk County Memorial Museum preserves and interprets the natural and cultural history of the county and East Texas. It was established in the early 1960s after the governor directed all counties to preserve Texas history. The museum houses around 15,000 artifacts and specimens that show the full range of the county's history. Highlights include a mastodon tooth and various Indian artifacts including points. Topics covered include Native American and pioneer life, the Civil War, and the timber, railroad, and riverboat industry. An exhibit of main street before the introduction of electricity to Livingston is also at the museum. The museum is located in a former house donated by local resident Sechrest Bergman Webster.

The Polk County Memorial Museum was founded in the early 1960s.

"Our History." Polk County Memorial Museum. Accessed August 7, 2017. http://www.polkcountymemorialmuseum.com/our-history.