Clio Logo
Nirvell's Shoe Repair Shop was owned by Merritt J. “Poppy” Norvell and Margaret K. Brown. Merritt and his wife ran the shoe repair shop in Jacksonville, Iliinois.The shop had good business with all races in town, even though, it was a segregated town. As of today, the shop is no longer there, but there's a plaque in place in memory of the shop. There was a food shop next door that was whites only, but Poppy was allowed to go to the back of the food shop to pick up his lunch, while other Blacks couldn't even get a sandwich.

Located in the City Hall Parking lot.

The Norvell's Grave

The Norvell's Grave

Norvell’s inside the shop. The picture to the right shows Merritt Norvell Sr inside the shop helping a young boy.

Norvell’s inside the shop. The picture to the right shows Merritt Norvell Sr inside the  shop helping a young boy.
Merritt J. “Poppy” Norvell was born June 12th, 1909. He married Margaret K. Brown September 22nd, 1931 in Kewanee, Illinois. Poppy is the son of Lewis Rush and Addie Merritt Norvell.  Margaret is the daughter of Herbert and Georgia Fulbright Brown.  Mr. and Mrs. Norvell passed 9 years apart. They had a son named Merritt J Norvell Jr. who today, lives in Michigan and is living life with a wife and 2 kids named Aaron and Jay.

Source:
Obit extract on rootsweb.