Clio Logo
Sweet Home Vocational and Agricultural High School served as a learning center for African Americans at the turn of the 20th century. At this time, Texas had the lowest illiteracy rate, mostly due to schools just like this one. Julius Rosenwald, alongside Booker T. Washington, funded over 5,000 schools in the South in efforts to uplift education, jobs, literacy, and a brighter future for African Americans. The Sweet Home Vocational and Agricultural High School had 4 bedrooms, a kitchen, a library area, and restrooms. Cooking, sewing, carpentry, and masonry were among the many industrial classes students took in order to compete and retain success in America. The school was closed in 1963 and sold to the Sweet Home Baptist Church and is used as a community center today.