Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Dorsey's Knob

Created by Intro to Public History (WVU History Dept.) on September 19th 2017, 12:13:50 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Dorsey's Knob is one of the highest points in the Morgantown area and has featured prominently in local history. A known site to native peoples, the area around Dorsey’s Knob has been inhabited for almost twenty millennia. In the 1700s, Dorsey’s Knob was a strategically important defensive site. Additionally, various owners of the property encompassing Dorsey’s Knob have all been important individuals to the development and fabric of Morgantown. These days, Dorsey’s Knob is a park maintained by the Board of Park and Recreation Commissioners (BOPARC). It attracts visitors and tourists and features lodging, disc golf, nature trails, and miles of uninterrupted views of the surrounding area.

Share