Clio Logo
The War Vet Museum contains over 40,000 artifacts related to the experiences of military personnel. The museum is located in a historic home that was built in 1809 and remains the oldest building in Canfield.

Canfield War Vet Museum

The basement of the historic home includes exhibits of model military trains.

The War Vet Museum was established in 1988 by Lew and Joyce Speece. The couple wanted to create a space that could preserve the history of military local personnel. The museum is organized as a non-profit organization and all artifacts and memorabilia were donated to the founders. The museum offers free admission to all who come, but donations are appreciated. Highlights of the museum include replicas of trains used during the Civil War and other conflicts in the basement.

Staff, WKBN. “Canfield museum showcases war memorabilia.” WKBN.com, 26 May 2014, wkbn.com/2014/05/26/canfield-museum-showcases-war-memorabilia/.

“Remarkable Ohio.” Mahoning County / 20-50 Canfield War Vet Museum | Remarkable Ohio, www.remarkableohio.org/index.php?%2Fcategory%2F999.
“War Vet Museum.” War Vet Museum, warvetmuseum.org/.