Clio Logo
Henry County Veterans Memorial Park was created in the memory of all our nation's veterans. Those that have died for our country and for those that are still with us. The park is open to the public and has free admission so anyone can come visit. The main attraction of the park is the War Dead section. The park has three main sections for the public.

The War Dead section of the park is the main fixture and it includes the names of all Henry County's fallen veterans.  Along with the War Dead section there is the Those Who Served section and that helps know the people that our still with us that did not die battle but still risked there lives for our freedoms.  Anyone that has a veteran in the family can make a donation to the park to have that person's name engraved on the branch of service monument.

The memorial park is a non-profit organization corporation deemed under the IRS.  The location of the park is State of Alabama Highway 10 about one mile west of the Court Square in Abbeville, Alabama.