Clio Logo
Dockery House Bed & Breakfast was constructed in Hernando, Mississippi in 1876. The Victorian structure has served as residential housing since its construction. Its years of significance are from 1875, when it was first being built, to the year 1899. This period is when DeSoto County was first being developed into the suburban community that it is today. The Dockery House was actively registered with the National Register of Historic Places in 2004. The home is one of the oldest structures in not only the Hernando area but also the DeSoto County area.

The Dockery House was constructed in 1876 and now serves as a bed and breakfast establishment for travelers. The home offers two rooms and a suite available to guests and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.