Clio Logo
Fort Sedgwick's Depot Museum is dedicated to the preservation of the early history of Colorado with an emphasis on Native Americans, early pioneers, railroads, agriculture, business and industry. The museums collects artifacts and memorabilia pertinent to the early days of the state and the museum is located in a historic depot.

One of two museums operated by the Fort Sedgwick Historical Society, this museum is located in the historic train depot.

The museum includes exhibits related to transportation and the pioneer era.

This museum offers a view of early Colorado history with an emphasis on the role of railroads to the development of the region. This museum offers a variety of artifacts and memorabilia related to railroad history. Together with the Fort Sedgwick museum, these two museums share the history of the community from Native American tribes to early pioneers and the town's role as a training base in World War I and II.

“Fort Sedgwick Museum and Depot Museum.” Visit Colorado, www.colorado.com/historic-places-districts/fort-sedgwick-museum-and-depot-museum.