Clio Logo
The Veterans Museum and Memorial Center was established in 1989 to help us get a better understanding and grasp the experience and history of our veterans. The Museum's location is former San Diego Naval Hospital Chapel at Inspiration Point in Balboa Park. This site is a reminicent spot for many men and women of our armed forces with information and collections from American Revolution to Operation Desert Storm and Operation Iraqi Freedom.

The Veterans Museum and Memorial Center, housed in the former San Diego Naval Hospital Chapel

A view inside the museum

A veterans memorial is located outside of the museum

Eagle Wings is one of the main programs of the Veterans Museum and Memorial Center.  Eagle Wings was established in 1999.  The purpose of Eagle Wings is to help widowed veterans and spouses get through the grieving process.  Eagle Wings gives presentations on how to get through the grieving process.  The presentations come in a four presentation series.  People are asked to speak about their experience after the presentations are over.

The Veterans Museum and Memorial Center select a Vet of the Year and they have done this since 1989.  The program was created to recognize the hard work and contribution to the San Diego community by local veterans.  The program has outreached across the nation asking other communities to select a Vet of the Year to help them recognize the hard work and dedication of their veterans as well.