Clio Logo
Fort Branch Confederate Earthen Fort Civil War Site is located two miles below Hamilton, North Carolina. Civil War re-enactments are performed on the site. Self guided tours are available anytime.

Fort Branch

Fort Branch

Fort Branch

Fort Branch
Re-enactments are held at Fort Branch Confederate Earthen Fort Civil War Site throughout the year.  Self guided tours are always available at the site.   The Fort is positioned on the Roanoke River so that its cannons could protect  a weak link in the supply chain in the Confederacy.  If the bridge was destroyed, supplies could not pass from Wilmington, NC to Richmond, VA.
    Visitors today can view eight of the original cannons from the fort.  Also on the site, there are several homes from 1830 to 1850.  St. Martin's Episcopal Church is also still standing on the site.  It was built in 1881.