Clio Logo
The Amzi Love Home is a popular Pilgrimage tour home in the spring when the azaleas and wisteria are in bloom, but the home is open for tours year-round. The house is intact with original furnishings from 1848 when the house was built. Mr. Sid Caradine, owner and curator, is the seventh generation of his family to live in the house. The Amzi Love Home is located at 305 Seventh Street South. The Lincoln Home is a popular bed and breakfast located in the Columbus Historic District. The home not only serves as a bed and breakfast, but is also available for weddings, receptions, meetings, corporate lodging and retreats (wireless internet available), and group tours. The Lincoln Home’s proprietress, Mrs. Brenda Caradine, has made visitors and guests feel at home for many years. The Lincoln Home is located at 714 Third Avenue South.

The Amzi Love Home azaleas and wisteria

The Amzi Love Home

The Amzi Love Home
History
The Amzi Love home was built in 1848 by Mr. Love for his bride Edith Wallace. The basic structure is Italianate with Greek and Gothic Revival influence, exemplified by the brackets under the projecting cornice and arches of the porch with its jig-saw balustrade. It is located in the Columbus historic district. Mr. & Mrs. R. Sidney Caradine III, the present home owners; say the house has changed very little through the years. The back porch which was once enclosed with stationary louvered doors is now enclosed with glass. The original columnns and wood floor are still visible. Two small out buildings that were probably built at the same time as the home are located behind the house. One is the smokehouse and the other, a spring house dairy.

Built along the lines of a cozy cottage type southern home in pre-Civil War days, the furniture and fixtures bespeak not so much of grandeur but of comfort and good living and the furniture is original to the home. Sidney Caradine is the great-great-grandson of Major Amzi Love who was an attorney and is the 7th generation of the Love family to occupy the house. A popular spring Pilgrimage Tour Home, when the azaleas and wisteria are in bloom, tours are also available throughout the year at a cost of $10.00 per person by calling (662) 574-4275 (Cell) or (662) 328-5413.