Clio Logo
Sauder Village allows guests to experience history live and in-person as staff members in historical dress lead activities and demonstrations of daily rural life in the 19th and early 20th centuries. The craft buildings and studios are home to several nationally recognized craftsmen working with traditional crafts in both historic and modern interpretations. The Village also includes a 350-seat restaurant; a bakery; a campground; a 98-room country inn and an exhibit/performance center.

The museum is the creation of Erie J. Sauder, founder of the Sauder Woodworking Company. Savvy visitors might find this ironic given the village's emphasis on craftsmen and the Sauder business model of creating ready-to-assemble furniture.