Clio Logo
Temple Heights is one of the state’s best examples of period restoration. The classically-designed house combines Federal and Greek Revival features. The original servant quarters/kitchen as well as a kitchen built in the 1850s remain on the grounds. Temple Heights has been featured in The Magazine Antiques and on HGTV’s “Old Homes Restored”. Open Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. or by appointment. Available for meetings and receptions.

Temple Heights

Temple Heights
Temple Heights-One of the South's most outstanding antebellum homes, ca 1837, features 4 floors of history, charm, and elegance. With 14 Doric columnns and porches on three facades, this home has been lovingly restored. The highly acclaimed gardens offer both beauty and serenity.
This wonderful estate, which comes with a guesthouse, has often been showcased in both print and broadcast. This property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Historic American Building Survey, and is a Mississippi Landmark.