Clio Logo
Located in historic Richmond, this museum portrays Fort Bend County history from Austin's Colony in 1822 to 1945. The Fort Bend Museum Complex includes the Museum, the Long Smith Cottage, the 1883 John M. Moore Home, and the McFarlane House. At the Fort Bend Museum, journey through time and experience life on the Brazos River and the Fort Bend story through dioramas and displays. Visitors may tour galleries representing the 1821 settlement of Spanish Texas by Anglo American colonists and the role of Stephen F. Austin in that settlement; the Texas Revolution, its causes and the role of Fort Bend County in the encampment of the Mexican Army during the battle at San Jacinto, the plantation period of the 1850s and 1860s and the importance of the thriving sugar and cotton industries; and the Civil War--which centers on the role of B. F. Terry and Terry's Texas Rangers to the development of Fort Bend County.