Clio Logo
Rose Cemetery Is one of the oldest African American cemeteries in Florida, located among a largely African American neighborhood in Tarpon Springs. The cemetery included five acres of land with many unmarked graves owing to the age of the cemetery and the resources needed to preserve simple gravestones used by many families. Many in the African American community work to preserve the cemetery which is still active with new interments among ancestors. The earliest marked grave dates back to 1904, but many burials predate that time. African Americans buried here include Richard Quarls, a Civil War veteran.

Rose cemetery. The Historical Marker Database. 03/29/12. Accessed 03/04/18. https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=53993.