Clio Logo
The popular cherry flavored soda known as "Cheerwine" was first produced and distributed at this landmark.

The different logos used to represent the Cheerwine Company

An image of the popular "Cheerwine slushie"

The original version of the soft drink

The first location for the creation and distribution of the soft drink known as Cheerwine, located in Salisbury, North Carolina

In 1917, When the Maysville Syrup Company of Maysville, Kentucky filed for bankruptcy, an invested businessman known as L.D. Peeler moved the company to Salisbury,North Carolina and called it the "Carolina Beverage Corporation." During a trip to Saint Louis, Peeler purchased a recipe for a cherry flavored soda from a flavor salesman. This recipe eventually became the popular soft drink, know today as "Cheerwine". Even though the soda's been around since 1917, It didn't become a registered trademark until 1926.
Cheerwine is described as having a mildly sweet flavor, sweetened with high fructose corn syrup instead of traditional sugar cane. The soft drink is burgundy-colored, and has a higher   degree of carbonation than other typical soft drinks. The product was given its name because of its color and taste. In the beginning, the retro soft drink was sold in glass bottles around the East Coast. Despite its name, Cheerwine is not considered a wine, and is a non-alcholic substance. In 2009, the Cheerwine company began a campaign to re-brand and re-design the drink's image, to apply to younger buyers. The Cheerwine packaging and logo were called for a redesign. Eventually the company created a new, retro-style logo based off the original.
In 2010, the soft drink company partnered with another North Carolina company known as, Krispy Kreme, and created a limited time offer for a Cheerwine flavored donut, which was released on July 1 of that year. The donut was known to have its traditional flavors with a Cheerwine Kreme filling, that became a popular treat throughout the summer months in 2011, and reappeared in 2016 and 2017. In the Same year as the partnership with Krispy-Kreme, the soft drink was sold in the first restaurant chain as a fountain drink at an Ohio-based Old Carolina Barbecue. The drink later included iced-shushes, cakes, and floats by 2014, and soon became a signature part of the Old Carolina reputation. During the 1990s, Cheerwine sponsored the NASCAR Busch Series race car driver Morgan Shepard, and later partnered with a popular whiskey brand known as Captain Morgan, to create mixed drinks like"Captain Cheerwine" and the"Whining Pirate."
Cheerwine is currently sold throughout much of the southeastern United States,but is still the most popular in the Carolinas and Virginia. Cheerwine is known as a "specialty soda" throughout the country. Stores like WinCo Foods, and Cracker Barrel Old Country Store restaurants, have given this soft drink a permanent spot on their menus.
The CHeerwine company announced its new plans for distribution nationwide on April 5, 2011 in honor of the sodas 100th anniversary. A new advertising campaign was released the same day, "Born in the South. Raised in a glass." Cheerwine's availability reached 12 percent of the nation. The brand was still attempting new ways to engage their consumers, and in April of 2011, Cheerwine started its search for a women to represent the company as "Miss Cheerwine". The company set certain regulations for the position.Candidates had to be 21 to 25 years old and live in Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, or Virginia. Cheerwine's overall goal was to spread the word, and get Cheerwine into the hands of its fans using a representative with charm, confidence, sweetness and a sense of fun. In June, a young woman by the name of Spencer Cummings, was named the first Miss Cheerwine, and began the Miss Cheerwine Summer Legend Tour.
In 2011, Cheerwine decided to partner with Pepsi Beverages Co. and went back to its original roots with the use of glass bottles for distribution and sticking to the "Original 1917 Formula." The soft drinks however were made with sugar, and were introduced 12-pack cans as well.
Overall, the popular cheery-flavored soft drink known as "Cheerwine,"originally produced by Carolina Beverage Corporation of Salisbury, North Carolina in 1917 has established itself throughout the East Coast,and much of the U.S, claiming to be "the oldest continuing soft drink company still run by the same family". The drink has become an inspiration to communities throughout the South, and allows the layperson, a glimpse back in time to the traditions and makings of the community in which it began.

Filloon, Whitney. “Why North Carolina Is Obsessed With Cheerwine.” Eater, Eater, 23 Mar. 2017, www.eater.com/2017/3/23/14950304/cheerwine-history.

“GENERAL QUESTIONS.” Home - Cheerwine, cheerwine.com/faq.