This is an embedded 360 degree virtual tour!Hide this embedded tour.

This museum dates back to 1936 and has been operated by the city since 1970. This museum was created following a successful bond vote in 1999 and features exhibits related to history, art, and science. Permanent exhibits document the 14,000 years of human history in Longmont. Of special note is the Longs Peak Room Tower and Interactive Gallery, with a panoramic view of the mountains and plains, and interactive exhibits for all ages.

Longmont Museum & Cultural Center

Plant, Sky, Window, Residential area

Longmont Museum was founded in 1936 and came under the management of the City of Longmont in 1970. In November 1999, Longmont voters approved $5 million in a bond issue to build a new museum and cultural center. The bond issue was approved by over 77 percent of voters.