Clio Logo
The Colonial Hotel on Kanawha Terrace in St. Albans, WV, (demolished 1962) was built in 1892 by M. E. Burton. A 2-story frame structure with a hip roof and a large front porch. It was located where today you have the 1st Presbyterian Church west parking lot. Of the several hotels in town, this was the elite hotel for businessmen and it was known for its dances and receptions.

Colonial Hotel 1930s

Colonial Hotel 1894

Colonial Hotel 1894

Colonial Hotel today...going to the 1st Presbyterian church parking lot

The Colonial Hotel on Kanawha Terrace in St. Albans (demolished 1962) was built in 1892 by M. E. Burton. It was 2-story frame structure with a hip roof and a large front porch. It was located where today you have the 1st Presbyterian Church west parking lot. The elite hotel was known for its receptions, parties, dances and special dinners. Many of its customers were business men in town to do business with the railroad or lumber companies or on their way to do business with the mills or mines up Coal River. A carriage was kept nearby to deliver or pick up passengers from the Depot or wharf at the Kanawha River. The Colonial Hotel kept the same name for its entire existence. The concrete steps still exist today from the parking lot to Kanawha Terrace.
1.Ellis, Dart. Richardson, Neil. "St. Albans, West Virginia, Its Origin and Development". Vol. 1. St. Albans, wv. Dawson Printing, 1977. pg. 24.
2.St. Albans History". Vol. 1. Ks. Walworth, 1993. pg. 55