Clio Logo
The Woodford County Historical Society is a nonprofit organization gratefully dedicated to the preservation of Woodford County. The library and historical museum that are open to the public draw people from all over the state – the historic content and value are unmatched. The museums and library focus on the history and culture that makes the county of Woodford a prize among Kentucky

Building that houses the Woodford County Historical Society

Personalized bricks to leave your mark on Kentucky

Woodford County Map

Woodford County Map
The Woodford County Historical Society is a nonprofit organization. It is staffed by volunteers whose goal is to preserve the rich history of Woodford County and its people. The building has a library and a historical museum that is open to the public. The museums and library focus on history, genealogy, art, architecture, biographies, horses, and literature.

The Society purchased Big Spring Church, originally built circa 1819, in 1969 and renovated it into what they call “the building.” This is he building that houses the museum and library since the 1980s. The museum is free to the public and includes artifacts that relate to Woodford County history. The library, known as the Genealogy Library, is also free to the public and has information on microfilm records, subject files, surname family files, genealogies on hundreds of Woodford County families, books on Woodford County history, scrapbooks of local interest, early photographs, and photocopies of original marriage bonds from the Woodford County Courthouse from 1789. The library also houses information on Kentucky history, architecture, and literature.

The Society’s quote is “Preserving the Past for Future Generations.” From this, they offer many activities in which visitors can put their mark on Woodford County. The most famous mark is that of an engraved red brick that marches the buildings brick. The first 384 bricks that get engraved are placed at the base of the flag pole located on the property. The following engraved bricks get collected for a brick walkway into the building. This is a great way for visitors to “leave their mark on Woodford County history.” To engrave a brick a donation of at least one hundred and fifty dollars is to the be made to the WoodfordCounty Historical Society. The Woodford County Historical Society uses its donations to continue their program dedicated to preserve history and to keep the library and museum open and operating.

One can become a member of the Woodford County Historical Society for only and annual twenty-five dollars member fee. Membership comes with many benefits. One, members get to help fund and care for the museum and the library. Two, members get educated on Woodford County’s history by being allowed to attend the meetings of The Society. All of the meetings feature a guest speaker and or education programs about Woodford County. Third, members receive a complementary quarterly newsletter called the “Woodford Heritage News.”The newsletters contain historical facts and information about upcoming Society events. Lastly, members have voting privileges and can help decide on members of the Board of Directors and approve bylaws

Kentucky Kindred Genealogical Research. “Posts about Woodford County Kentucky on Kentucky Kindred Genealogy.” Kentucky Kindred Genealogy, kentuckykindredgenealogy.com/tag/woodford-county-kentucky/page/2/.

“Woodford County Historical and Genealogical Society in Eureka, Illinois.” Woodford County Historical & Geneological Society, www.woodfordcountyilhistoricalgenealogicalsociety.org/.

“Woodford County Historical Society.” Woodford County Historical Society, www.woodfordcountykyhistoricalsociety.com/.