Clio Logo
Located in Centennial, WY, the Nici Self Historical Museum has collections relating to the life and history of the Centennial Valley. These collections include railroad, mining, logging, and ranching exhibits and are displayed in its railroad depot, caboose, carriage house, beehive burner, one room schoolhouse, Blacksmith shop, ranch barn, and camp cabin as well as on the grounds. Operated by the Centennial Valley Historical Association and volunteers, it was organized in the early 1970s as part of a community effort to be recognized as a Bicentennial community. Berniece “Nici” Self was one of the founding members, and the museum is named in her honor.

Nici Self Historical Museum. Smithsonian Magazine. Accessed April 08, 2018. https://www.smithsonianmag.com/museumday/venues/museum/nici-self-historical-museum/.