Clio Logo
Founded in 2009, the Annenberg Space For Photography is the first cultural destination in Los Angeles dedicated to photography. It was established by the Annenberg Foundation, which supports non-profit organizations in the city, country and around the world that strive to improve the communication of knowledge and ideas so as to create a better society. The Space presents digital and print photography exhibitions and hosts a number of public programs throughout the year including workshops, lectures, portfolio reviews, and panels. Many of the best photographers around the world have presented and given lectures about their work here.

The Annenberg Space For Photography was established in 2009.

The Annenberg Foundation was established by Walter Annenberg, who served as Ambassador to the Court of St. James (the royal court of the United Kingdom), in 1989. He also owned Triangle Publications, which he eventually sold for over one billion dollars. He and his wife were dedicated to philanthropy and passed this onto their daughter Wallis, who is now president of the organization (her children are involved as well).
"About." Annenberg Space For Photography. Accessed May 9, 2018.  https://www.annenbergphotospace.org/about.

Photo Credit: Julius Shulman & Juergen Nogai, via Annenberg Space For Photography