Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Tucked away in a secure location on the 4th floor of the Guerreri Academic Commons is our artifact storage room. This state-of-the-art storage space features specialized climate and humidity control, mobile compactor storage units, rolled and flat textile storage, and moveable art racks that enable us to properly store and preserve the artifacts in our collection.

Moveable Art Racks

Moveable Art Racks

Mobile Compactor Storage

Rolled Textile Storage

Oversized Object Storage

Object Processing

Object Processing

Our artifact collection consists of over 6,000 objects related to Delmarva history from the Colonial era through the present day. The collection contains a range of materials from furnishings and artwork to textiles and tools. Some of the highlights of the collection include: military uniforms, medals and other objects that detail local service in WWI and WWII, items from local businesses throughout the years, equipment related to agriculture and working the water, and a large collection of national, regional, and local political campaign ephemera spanning several centuries.

Each artifact in the collection has its own unique form of identification, known as an accession number, these sequences paired with the organized shelves allows for easier access and trackability. We utilize our artifact collections in our permanent and temporary exhibits, as well as for educational and research purposes.

If you’d like to explore some of the artifacts we house at the Nabb Research Center, please browse our online Collections Database.

Nabb Research Center Collections. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/collections/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center