Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The classroom at the Nabb Research Center is located off of our reading room and promotes hands-on learning in an engaging environment. It features state-of-the-art audio/visual equipment including a document camera with real-time image capture. Reconfigurable tables and chairs can accommodate both large and small class visits. This space is designed to encourage student interaction with our archival and artifact collections.

Classroom

Classroom

Classroom

Classroom

Classroom

Classroom

The Nabb Research Center was created to serve as a history laboratory where the students of Salisbury University could learn and practice the craft of historians. Whether a class is researching a paper, or simply there to experience the history of the Delmarva region, the Nabb Research Center classroom is designed to provide students an opportunity to have hands-on interactions with our archival and artifact collections. Classes can participate in primary resource analysis, where they are able to personally examine and analyze primary sources such as documents, journals, magazines and artifacts. SU faculty and staff can arrange to teach a session in our classroom or have one of our Nabb librarians or curator facilitate a session. We welcome educators and visitors, both from the University and surrounding schools, to participate in or teach sessions in the Nabb classroom.

Nabb Research Center Students and Faculty. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/students-faculty/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center