Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The processing and workrooms are where Nabb Center archivists and students sort, organize, and preserve collections. The processing space has tables and shelving in a light-reduced room, as light exposure can damage sensitive documents. The archives workroom has moveable work tables, shelving for archival supplies, computer workstations, and scanning equipment. In addition, an area of the workroom has a conservation space complete with a sink and overhead fume hood. These behind-the-scenes areas are crucial to ensure the preservation and access of the collections held by the Nabb Research Center.

Processing Room

Processing Room

Processing Room

Processing Room

Organization and Storage of Archives

Graduate Assistant Processing Materials in the Archives Workroom

Archival processing is the arrangement, description, and housing of archival materials in order to provide greater intellectual and physical access to collections. The processing room is where Nabb Research Center archivists arrange and organize documents, make sure they are in proper condition for storage, and decide where and how they should be stored. The archives workroom is used by student assistants, graduate assistants, interns and volunteers to assist in processing, inventorying, writing finding aids, and performing preservation activities on collection materials. Finding aids can be accessed online through the Nabb Center's Finding Aid Portal. They provide descriptions of the Nabb Research Center’s archival collections, as well as their affiliated artifacts, to help facilitate access to the materials.

Nabb Research Center Collections. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/collections/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center