Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The quarantine room at the Nabb Research Center is a holding area for incoming collections. This space contains shelving and tables where we can inspect, monitor, and clean archives and artifacts when they arrive at the Nabb Center. In addition, it also contains two large freezers where collections materials can be frozen to eradicate mold or insects if present.

Quarantine Room

Quarantine Room

Quarantine Room

Quarantine Room

Quarantine Room Freezer

As its name implies, the quarantine room allows us to isolate incoming collections from our general collection until they can be inspected. Some materials arrive at our location in poor condition and may have been stored in environmentally compromised locations such as a basement, closet, or garage. Archival materials and objects are susceptible to agents of deterioration like mold and insects that are harmful and can spread easily if not properly contained. As a way to stop the spread of these agents, we can clean, isolate, and/or freeze items that have suspected mold or insect infestations. These items are then monitored for a period of time in the quarantine room prior to being processed and put into archival or artifact storage.

Querner, P., 2015. Insect pests and integrated pest management in museums, libraries and historic buildings. Insects6(2), pp.595-607.

Museum Pests.Net. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://museumpests.net/prevention-introduction/prevention-examination-and-quarantine/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center