Clio Logo
Housed in the former Old Library, the Museum of Anthropology & Archaeology is situated in the heart of West Chester University's campus. It serves the dual purpose of teaching students about museum exhibit development, curation and management, and offering visitors the opportunity to learn about human culture from ancient times to the present. Founded in 2007, the museum houses collections comprised of archaeological, ethnographic, primatological, historical, and artistic artifacts and other items. Areas of emphasis include native North and Central America, the U.S.-Mexico border, contemporary Latin America, Europe, and Rwanda. The museum was originally named the Old Library Atrium Museum.

The WCU Museum of Anthropology & Archaeology was established in 2007.

"About Us." WCU Museum of Anthropology & Archaeology. Accessed May 29, 2018.  https://www.wcupa.edu/sciences- mathematics/anthropologySociology/museum/aboutUs.aspx.