Clio Logo
In 1875, Lodge 497, Free & Accepted Masons was organized. It was originally located on Ferry Street in a large, two-story brick building, which had cost $2,000 to build. Record floods in 1913 and 1937 caused some damage to the structure, leading to the basement getting filled in and concrete floors being poured. In 1966, a new lodge was completed on Solida Road. The building and lot cost $20,000, with much of the work being done by craftsman members.

Photo of the lodge in South Point from the Athens Lodge website.

Lodges of the Twelfth Masonic District of Ohio. Athens Masons. Accessed June 04, 2018. http://www.athensmasons.org/OhioFAM/12inspec.html. Photo source.

Ferguson, Art. The History of South Point Village. South Point, Ohio. The South Point Centennial Committee, 1988.