Clio Logo
Founded in 1934, the New Castle Historical Society is dedicated to preserving and promoting the town's history. To this end, it owns three historic buildings, including the Amstel House, the Dutch House, and the Old Library Museum. The Society's collections consist of ceramics, works on paper, decorative arts, textiles, and metals. Its archives contain newspapers, documents, manuscripts, photographs, books, and documents. Visitors to the Amstel House, which was the home of the state's seventh governor and is a separate (Clio entry), will see original woodwork and period furniture. The Dutch House reflects the city's Dutch heritage and features American and European decorative arts. The Society uses Old Library Museum, which was built in 1892, for changing exhibits about the town's history.

The Dutch House was built in the late 17th century.

The Amstel House was constructed in the early 1730s by Dr. John Finley, the town's wealthiest landowner at the time. The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Built in 1892, the Old Library Museum is used for the Society's exhibits.

Initially founded in 1934 to save the Amstel House, this historical society includes three buildings within New Castle, including the Amstel House, the Dutch House, which was turned over by the Society for the Preservation of Antiquities in 1946, and the Old Library Museum, which was incorporated in 1980 in an agreement with Trustees of New Castle Common. All three buildings have their own place in New Castle’s history.

Over the years, the New Castle Historical Society has offered a variety of lectures and exhibits on the history of New Castle. These include seminars on Italian-American and African American history, architecture throughout the town, and more. Visitors are encouraged to come see this area in order to get a better understanding of New Castle’s history and culture.
"About Us." New Castle Historical Society. Accessed June 28, 2018.  http://www.newcastlehistory.org/about/about.html.